Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Racing to Register web site www.racingtoregister.com (the “Site”) provided to you by Racing to Register and its affiliate and subsidiary companies (“RTR,” “us” or “we”).

RTR recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of our online visitors. It is our intent to balance our legitimate business interests in collecting and using information received from and about you with your reasonable expectations of privacy. The following is the way we handle information learned about you from your visits to our website.

This Privacy Policy addresses RTR’s practices regarding information collected from users of the Site, including those who may register to make purchases on the Site (“Members”), and only addresses information collected directly through or from the Site – it does not address or govern any information gathering, use, or dissemination practices related to information collected from the user (sometimes referred to as a “visitor,” “you” or “your”) other than directly through or from the Site, such as from telephone, facsimile, postal mail, personal delivery, or other or additional offline means or media. RTR can be contacted at info@racingtoregister.org or by regular mail at P.O. Box 14, Malvern, Pennsylvania 19355. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into RTR’s Terms of Use by reference, as if set forth fully therein, which must be reviewed and accepted by you.

1.  Collection of Personal Information from Site Visitors

Except as specifically set forth herein, RTR may collect or track (a) the home server domain names, date and time of your visit, type of computer, the originating IP address, files downloaded, search engine used, operating system, and type of Web browser of visitors to the Site; (b) the e-mail addresses of visitors that communicate with RTR via e-mail; (c) information knowingly provided by the visitor in online forms, registration or membership forms, contest entries, surveys, e-mail, and other online avenues (including, without limitation, demographic and personal profile data); (d) aggregate and user-specific information regarding which pages a user accesses; and (e) financial information provided by a user, including credit card number and billing address, used only in order to process payments to RTR. Credit card information is transmitted through but is not stored on our web-enabled server. This information is stored offline for our records, but we do not share this information with third parties outside of our third party payment processor. If you do not wish to provide such information to the Site, you will be unable to register and/or to obtain certain products or services from the Site.

RTR may place Internet “cookies” and other tools on your hard drive that may gather, store or track certain information related to your visit to and activity on the Site. Internet cookies are small amounts of data that contain a unique identifier that many web sites frequently send to your web browser to be stored on your computer’s hard drive in order to save data about you, such as your name, password, user-name, screen preferences, and the pages of a site you have viewed. Cookies are sent back only to the website that deposited them when a visitor returns to that site. Cookies can tell us how and when pages in a website are visited and by how many people. This technology does not collect personal, identifiable information; the information collected is in an aggregate, non-identifiable form. We hope to use the information we collect through this technology to improve our site. When you revisit the Site, RTR may recognize you by your Internet cookies and customize your experience accordingly. You may decline Internet cookies by using the appropriate feature of your Web browser software, if available.  When you perform a search within the Site, RTR may record information identifying the visitor or linking the visitor to the search performed and recording information related to the search request.

2.  Use of Personal Information Collected

Personal information collected by RTR may be used by RTR for many reasons, for example, for recordkeeping, editorial and feedback purposes, marketing and promotional purposes, statistical analysis of users’ behavior, product development, content improvement, or to customize the content and layout of the Site. Aggregate data on visitors’ home servers may be used for internal purposes, and individually identifying information, such as names, postal and e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and other personal information which visitors voluntarily provide to RTR may be added to RTR’s databases and used for future calls and mailings regarding Site updates, new products and services, and upcoming events.

As a benefit to registered users (such as Members, if applicable), RTR may include a users name and relevant personal information in his or her profile. If you are or become a registered Member of the Site, you agree that your name and certain registration information provided to RTR may be made publicly available on the Site through your profile. You have the right to specify whether certain other personal information in your profile is publicly available or not. From time to time, we may need to contact you for registration-related activities (e.g., renewal notices, outstanding balances, etc.). You agree that we may use your personal information for such membership-related contacts with you. We may also desire to contact you for market research purposes or to provide you with marketing information we think would be of particular interest. You will have the option of not being contacted by RTR and opting-out of such contacts by setting the appropriate option in your profile or contacting us to unsubscribe, as set out in Section 6. Without limiting the foregoing, RTR reserves the right (but has not obligation) to monitor any and all communications submitted to or posted on the Site. Such voluntary information provided or posted by you may be collected and used by RTR in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3.  Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

We will not disclose, trade, rent, sell or otherwise transfer your personal information, without consent, except as otherwise set out herein or as required or permitted by law.

Personal information provided through the Site may be used and disclosed other entities and/or business partners in the operation of the Site, in order to provide products and services requested and for RTR’s own marketing and promotional purposes. Without limiting the foregoing, financial information may be maintained and housed by us or a third party payments processing center, for the purpose of processing payments and conducting related transactions or supplied to collection agencies if necessary, as solely determined by RTR. Aggregate data on users’ home servers and individually identifying information, such as names, postal and e-mail addresses and phone numbers, may be provided to third parties such as marketing firms. Any personal information provided by you to the Site, or other general areas of the Site, will be read by RTR, and could potentially be used by such third parties.

Identifiable and non-identifiable visitor information and data may be disclosed or distributed to another party with which RTR enters or reasonably may enter into a corporate transaction, such as, for example, a merger, consolidation, acquisition, or asset purchase, or to a third party pursuant to a subpoena, court order, or other form of legal process, in response to a request by or on behalf of any local, state, federal, or other government agency, department, or body, whether or not pursuant to a subpoena, court order, or other form of legal process, or if determined by RTR in its sole judgment that such disclosure or distribution is appropriate to protect the life, health, or property of RTR or any other person or entity.

While RTR may undertake efforts to see that any third party to which RTR discloses personal information is under a contractual obligation to use the personal information solely for the purposes for which the information was disclosed, such third parties are independent third parties over which RTR exercises no control. RTR is not responsible for, and will not be liable for, the conduct, actions, omissions, or information handling or dissemination practices of third parties.

4.  Security Measures and Communicating with RTR

RTR has implemented physical, electronic and procedural security features that are designed to prevent the unauthorized release of or access to personal information. We store all user information in secure databases protected via a variety of access controls. Access controls include: password protection, electronic firewalls and data encryption. SSL encryption is used to protect all personal and financial information, and credit card information is not stored on a web-enabled server. Despite RTR’s efforts to protect your personal information, the confidentiality of any communication or material transmitted to or from RTR via this Site or via e-mail cannot be and is not guaranteed. You acknowledge that the technical processing and transmission of the Site content may be transferred unencrypted and involve (a) transmissions over various networks and (b) changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices. Accordingly, RTR is not responsible for the security of information transmitted via the Internet. Instead of communicating with RTR via e-mail or the Internet, visitors can contact RTR by regular mail at P.O. Box 14, Malvern, Pennsylvania 19355.

In addition, to protect your personal information, if the Site allows you to register and obtain a user name and password, you should never share your password with anyone.  If you feel that your password has been discovered, you should change it immediately by logging on to the Site and accessing your profile to change your password, or by contacting us at info@racingtoregister.org.

5.  Links to Other Sites and Financial Information 

The Site may also contain links to other sites or advertisements for or placed by third parties, including government web sites and sites that enable you to purchase products and services. We try to carefully choose web sites that we believe are useful and meet our high standards. However, because web sites can change so quickly, we cannot guarantee the standards of every web site link we provide or be responsible for the content of these sites. If you access a third party site from a link on this Site, any information you disclose on that site is not subject to this Privacy Policy. It is possible that these links may be used by third parties or others to collect personal or other information about you. RTR is not responsible for the privacy practices of such Web sites, advertisers, or third parties or the content of such sites and it is your sole obligation to review and understand the privacy practices and policies of these other web sites. RTR does not control these third parties’ use of cookies, collection of information, or how they manage such information. It is solely your obligation to review and understand the privacy practices and policies of these other Web sites, advertisers and any third parties.

6.  Opt-Out Right

Except as necessary to obtain the products, services, or information requested, you may opt out of having your personal information, which has been voluntarily provided to RTR through online forms, membership or registration forms and profiles, contest entries, surveys, e-mail, or another online avenues or features of the Site, prospectively retained by RTR, used by RTR for secondary purposes, or disclosed by RTR to third parties, by contacting RTR via postal mail or e-mail at the addresses set out above. This provision does not apply to collection of the type of web browser of the visitor to the Site or to information provided or collected that does not meet the description in this Section 6.

7.  Comments, Notices and User Content

Any materials or comments, including profiles, posted to any of our web pages are public. Please refer to Section 5 of the Terms of Use for further detail concerning User Content and other materials submitted to the Site. As such, RTR assumes no liability for the accuracy of such information, no duty to update or correct such information, and no liability for such communications arising under the laws of copyright, libel, privacy, obscenity, or otherwise.

8.  Privacy of Children

The Site is not intended for children under the age of 13. It does not knowingly collect personal information online from visitors in this age group. All users must be at least 18 years of age in order to use the Site and to provide information to the Site.

9.  Access to and Ability to Correct Personal Information

Upon your request via postal mail or e-mail RTR will provide you with a summary of any personal information retained by RTR that has been voluntarily provided by you to RTR through online forms, registration or membership forms, contest entries, surveys, e-mail, or another online avenue. You may modify, correct, change or update your personal information by contacting RTR via postal mail or e-mail at the addresses or numbers above.

10.  Right to Change Privacy Policy

RTR may change this Privacy Policy at any time. Notice of any new or revised Privacy Policy, as well as the location of the new or revised statement, will be posted on the Site after the change. It is the obligation of users returning to the Site to learn of changes to the Privacy Policy since their last visit. Any change to this Privacy Policy shall be effective as to any visitor who has visited the Site before the change was made.

11.  Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 provides you with the right to request certain information regarding disclosure of your personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes, including a description of the categories of personal information disclosed. In order to obtain such information, please email your request to info@racingtoregister.org or write us at the address above.

Dated:  March 5th, 2012
Copyright © 2012 Racing to Register; All rights reserved.